Local Carol Sings in Sheffield and North Derbyshire 2016

A list of sings for 2017 appears here at the end of October, and is updated throughout the season.

Sometimes planned sessions are cancelled, or other errors occur in this list. Obviously we'd like to this list to be as accurate as possible, so if you see any errors, please accept our apologies, and e-mail us at info@localcarols.org.uk!

(Printing this page from the browser should produce an output more suitable for reading away from the computer.)

November

Monday 14 November
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, SportsmanMap
Thursday 17 November
8:00pm : Ecclesfield, Black BullMap
9:30pm : Harthill, BeehiveMap
Saturday 19 November
8:30pm : Oughtibridge, Travellers RestMap
Sunday 20 November
12:00 noon : Dungworth, Royal HotelMap
12:00 noon : Worrall, Blue BallMap
Monday 21 November
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, SportsmanMap
Wednesday 23 November
8:00pm : Woodseats, The Ale HouseMap
Thursday 24 November
8:00pm : Ecclesfield, Black BullMap
9:30pm : Harthill, BeehiveMap
Saturday 26 November
10:00am : Sheffield, The Montgomery (Sheffield carol workshop - tickets from http://www.wegottickets.com/event/378311 - ending with concert in Winter Garden)Map
8:30pm : Oughtibridge, Travellers RestMap
Sunday 27 November
12:00 noon : Dungworth, Royal HotelMap
12:00 noon : Worrall, Blue BallMap
12:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Wharncliffe ArmsMap
Monday 28 November
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, SportsmanMap
Wednesday 30 November
8:00pm : Woodseats, The Ale HouseMap

December

Thursday 1 December
8:00pm : Ecclesfield, Black BullMap
9:30pm : Harthill, BeehiveMap
Friday 2 December
8:30pm : Grenoside, Old Red LionMap
8:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Blue BallMap
Saturday 3 December
10:00am : Grenoside Community Centre (Twelfth Festival of Village Carols)Map
2:00pm : Buxton, The Green Man Gallery (Free workshop 2-4)Map
6:00pm : Bradwell, White HartMap
6:30pm : Buxton, The Green Man Gallery (Christmas party with carol singing from 7pm)Map
8:30pm : Oughtibridge, Travellers RestMap
Sunday 4 December
12:00 noon : Worrall, Blue BallMap
12:00 noon : Dungworth, Royal HotelMap
12:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Wharncliffe ArmsMap
Monday 5 December
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, SportsmanMap
Tuesday 6 December
8:00pm : Low Bradfield, PloughMap
8:30pm : Rivelin Valley, Rivelin Hotel (Stannington Brass Band)Map
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, Three Merry Lads (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:00pm : Stannington, Crown and GloveMap
Wednesday 7 December
7:00pm : Stannington, Knowle Top Chapel (Loxley Silver Band)Map
8:00pm : Woodseats, The Ale HouseMap
8:00pm : Thurlstone, The HuntsmanMap
Thursday 8 December
7:45pm : Hillsborough, Hillsborough Arena (Hillsborough and Owlerton local history group; small charge for non-members)Map
8:00pm : Ecclesfield, Black BullMap
8:30pm : Millhouses, Robin Hood (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:30pm : Harthill, BeehiveMap
Friday 9 December
12:30pm : Sheffield, St Andrews URC, Hanover Way (workshop with Worrall Male Voice Choir)Map
7:30pm : Glossop, Glossop Labour ClubMap
8:30pm : Grenoside, Old Red LionMap
8:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Blue BallMap
Saturday 10 December
2:00pm : Worrall Independent Chapel (hosted by Worrall Male Voice Choir)Map
3:30pm : Foolow Village HallMap
6:00pm : Bradwell, White HartMap
8:30pm : Oughtibridge, Travellers RestMap
Sunday 11 December
12:00 noon : Worrall, Blue BallMap
12:00 noon : Dungworth, Royal HotelMap
12:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Wharncliffe ArmsMap
8:00pm : Castleton, George (singers encouraged to dine before - last meal orders 5.30pm)Map
8:30pm : Stannington, Crown and Glove (Stannington Brass Band)Map
Monday 12 December
7:30pm : Wadsley, Wadsley Church (Wadsley and Loxley Commoners with Humble Swain, small charge for entry, free mulled wine and mince pies, 2335331)Map
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, SportsmanMap
8:30pm : Stannington, Rose and Crown (Stannington Brass Band)Map
8:30pm : Dore, The Hare and Hounds (Loxley Silver Band)Map
Tuesday 13 December
8:00pm : Low Bradfield, PloughMap
8:30pm : Nether Green, Rising Sun (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:00pm : Stannington, Crown and GloveMap
Wednesday 14 December
12:30pm : Sheffield, St Andrews URC, Hanover Way (workshop with Worrall Male Voice Choir)Map
8:00pm : Eyam, Church Hall (oppsite Mechanics Institute)Map
8:00pm : Woodseats, The Ale HouseMap
8:30pm : Wadsley, Horse and Jockey (Stannington Brass Band)Map
8:30pm : Crosspool, Sportsman (Loxley Silver Band)Map
8:45pm : Beeston, The Crown InnMap
Thursday 15 December
6:00pm : Shepley, Black BullMap
6:30pm : Sheffield, St Andrews Psalter LaneMap
8:00pm : Ecclesfield, Black BullMap
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, Sportsman (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:30pm : Harthill, BeehiveMap
Friday 16 December
8:30pm : Bretton, The BarrelMap
8:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Blue BallMap
8:30pm : Grenoside, Old Red LionMap
8:30pm : Longshaw, Fox House (Loxley Silver Band)Map
Saturday 17 December
6:00pm : Bradwell, White HartMap
8:30pm : Bents Green, The Hammer and Pincers (Loxley Silver Band)Map
8:30pm : Oughtibridge, Travellers RestMap
Sunday 18 December
12:00 noon : Worrall, Blue BallMap
12:00 noon : Dungworth, Royal HotelMap
12:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Wharncliffe ArmsMap
5:30pm : Castleton church service (6pm service preceded by run-through)
8:30pm : Crookes, Ball Inn (Stannington Brass Band)Map
Monday 19 December
8:00pm : Thurgoland, Green DragonMap
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, SportsmanMap
8:30pm : Hillsborough, Hillsborough Hotel (Stannington Brass Band)Map
8:30pm : Whirlow, The Rising Sun (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:00pm : Hathersage, Millstone InnMap
Tuesday 20 December
8:00pm : Low Bradfield, PloughMap
8:00pm : Stocksbridge, Stocksbridge Rugby ClubMap
8:30pm : Stannington, Peacock Inn (Stannington Brass Band)Map
8:30pm : Bamford, The Anglers RestMap
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, Three Merry Lads (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:00pm : Stannington, Crown and GloveMap
Wednesday 21 December
7:30pm : Eyam, Mechanics Institute (village tour)Map
8:00pm : Woodseats, The Ale HouseMap
8:30pm : Ranmoor, Ranmoor Inn (Stannington Brass Band)Map
8:30pm : Crookes, Ball Inn (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:00pm : Hathersage, Plough InnMap
Thursday 22 December
7:30pm : Bradfield, Village Hall (£5 per person includes hot sandwich - tickets and further information from Malcolm Nunn (0114)2337463, e-mail: bradfield.history@mypostoffice.co.uk)Map
8:00pm : Ecclesfield, Black BullMap
8:30pm : Lodge Moor, Sportsman (Loxley Silver Band)Map
9:30pm : Harthill, BeehiveMap
Friday 23 December
8:30pm : Stannington, Holly Bush (Stannington Brass Band)Map
8:30pm : High Bradfield, Old Horns (Loxley Silver Band)Map
8:30pm : Grenoside, Old Red LionMap
8:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Blue BallMap
8:30pm : Bamford, Yorkshire Bridge InnMap
9:00pm : Hathersage, Scotsmans PackMap
Saturday 24 December
1:00pm : Worrall, Blue BallMap
4:00pm : Woodseats, The Ale HouseMap
7:00pm : Coal Aston (at The Cross)
8:00pm : Low Bradfield, PloughMap
9:00pm : Bradwell, White HartMap
Sunday 25 December
5:30am : Sparrowpit
9:45am : Stannington village (Stannington Brass Band)
12:00 noon : Wharncliffe Side, Wharncliffe ArmsMap
7:00pm : Foolow village tour
Monday 26 December
9:45am : Stannington village (Stannington Brass Band)
12:00 noon : Grenoside, Old Harrow (after sword dance)Map
12:00 noon : Dore, Devonshire ArmsMap
12:00 noon : Grenoside, Old Red Lion (after sword dance)Map
12:30pm : Wharncliffe Side, Wharncliffe ArmsMap
1:00pm : Handsworth, Cross Keys (after sword dance)Map
1:00pm : Dungworth, Royal HotelMap
Tuesday 27 December
8:00pm : Froggatt, GrouseMap
Wednesday 28 December
12:00 noon : Hathersage, Little JohnMap
7:45pm : Grenoside Community Centre (Carol concert; mulled wine at 7.15pm)Map
Friday 30 December
7:00pm : Hognaston, The Red Lion (Hathersage carols)Map

January

Sunday 1 January
12:30pm : Grindleford, Sir WilliamMap